Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:
|The distribution, ecology and conservation of the Southern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon obesulus obesulus) in South Australia
|Paull, David James
|School of Social Sciences : Geography, Environment & Population
|This study investigated the distribution, ecology and conservation of the Southern Brown Bandicoot (lsoodon obesulus obesulus) in South Australia. Until now, virtually no information has been available on this species in this state, although I. obesulus has been the subject of field studies in Tasmania and Victoria. The historical distribution of I.o.obesulus was determined by collating all available records of this species' occurrence in South Australia. Current distribution was then assessed by conducting extensive field surveys to locate sites which were being actively used by bandicoots. Trapping was conducted at 188 sites and ecological data was collected on aspects of: nesting and shelter requirements; diet; habitat selection; reproduction; and population structure. Radio-telemety was used to examine home range and movement patterns. Finally, an assessment was made of this species' conservation status and conservation requirements, based on an understanding of its distribution and ecology. I.o.obesulus still occurs in the Mount Lofty Ranges, in the South East of the State and on Kangaroo Island but it has a very patchy distribution within its former range. A wide range of vegetation types are utilised by this species, with stringybark forests and woodlands being the most common communities. Moderately dense ground layer vegetation is preferred, as it offers protection from predators. I.o.obesulus can breed throughout the year in South Australia, with most births occurring in winter and spring. A high reproductive potential enables I.o.obesulus to reproduce rapidty when environmental conditions are favourable. While seven bandicoot species have become extinct in South Australia this century, L o. obesulus has managed to survive by being a dietary and habitat generalist, adapted to living in unpredictable environments. Feral predators, habitat fragmentation and fire all threaten the survival of this species in this State. Despite these threats, I. o. obesulus is not considered to be in danger of extinction.
|Thesis (MA) -- University of Adelaide, School of Social Sciences, 1993
|This electronic version is made publicly available by the University of Adelaide in accordance with its open access policy for student theses. Copyright in this thesis remains with the author. This thesis may incorporate third party material which has been used by the author pursuant to Fair Dealing exceptions. If you are the owner of any included third party copyright material you wish to be removed from this electronic version, please complete the take down form located at: http://www.adelaide.edu.au/legals
|Appears in Collections:
Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.