Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:
|Scopus||Web of Science®||Altmetric|
Full metadata record
|dc.identifier.citation||Marine Ecology-Progress Series, 2010; 409:255-266||en|
|dc.description.abstract||We investigated the spatial and temporal distribution of foraging effort by lactating Antarctic fur seals Arctocephalus gazella at Heard Island using satellite telemetry and time-depth recorders. Two principal diving types were identified: ‘deep’ dives averaging 48.6 m, and ‘shallow’ dives averaging 8.6 m. Discriminant function analyses were used to assign dives based on their depth and duration. Generalised linear mixed-effects models of night dives (>80% of all dives) indicated both spatial and temporal effects on the distribution of deep and shallow dives. Deep dives were more common in the deeper shelf waters of the Kerguelen Plateau, and these dives predominantly occurred after sunset and before sunrise. In contrast, shallow dives were more common in slope waters on the southeastern margin of the Kerguelen Plateau in the hours either side of local midnight. We suggest that these 2 distinct diving types reflect the targeting of channichthyid (deep dives) and myctophid (shallow dives) fish, and are indicative of spatial and temporal differences in the availability of these 2 important prey groups. We also identified 3 distinct behavioural dive groups (based on multidimensional scaling of 19 diving and foraging trip parameters) that also differed in their spatial distribution and in their relative importance of deep and shallow dives. The present study provides some of the first evidence that diving strategies are not only influenced by where foraging takes pace, but also when.||en|
|dc.description.statementofresponsibility||Simon D. Goldsworthy, Brad Page, Andrew Welling, Magaly Chambellant, Corey J. A. Bradshaw||en|
|dc.rights||Copyright © 2010 Inter-Research.||en|
|dc.subject||Diving; Arctocephalus gazelle; Spatial foraging; Southern Ocean; Temporal variability||en|
|dc.title||Selection of diving strategy by Antarctic fur seals depends on where and when foraging takes place||en|
|pubs.library.collection||Earth and Environmental Sciences publications||en|
|dc.identifier.orcid||Bradshaw, C. [0000-0002-5328-7741]||en|
|Appears in Collections:||Earth and Environmental Sciences publications|
Environment Institute Leaders publications
Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.